Saturday
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Keynote Session: Comparative Analysis of Gene Regulatory Networks in Halophilic Archaea
Discussion Leader: Christopher Cooper (University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom)
3:15 pm - 3:55 pm
Amy Schmid (Duke University, USA)
"Comparative Analysis of Gene Regulatory Networks in Halophilic Archaea"
3:55 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Diversity and Evolution / Cell Biology / Archaeal Viruses
Discussion Leaders: Laura Eme (Université Paris-Sud / CNRS, France), Tessa Quax (Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg, Germany) and Elizabeth Watts (University of Georgia, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm
Nina Dombrowski (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research (NIOZ), The Netherlands)
"Ultra-Small Archaea: A Diverse and Deep-Branching Archaeal Lineage?"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm
Discussion
5:45 pm - 5:55 pm
Joshua Hamm (University of New South Wales, Australia)
"Host-Dependency of an Antarctic Nanohaloarchaea"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Rachel Harris (Princeton University, USA)
"Hiding in Plain Sight? Tracing Cryptic Anaerobic Methane Oxidation to the Cosmopolitan Deep Biosphere Phylum Candidatus Bathyarchaeota"
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm
Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm
Dina Castillo Boukhchtaber (Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research, The Netherlands)
"Novel Lipids of Uncultured Archaea from Oceanic and Lacustrine Systems"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Anne Daebeler (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Exploring the Metabolic Versatility of Candidatus Nitrosocaldus islandicus , an Obligately Thermophilic, Ammonia-Oxidizing Thaumarchaeon"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm
Dorothea Pittrich (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
"Accelerated Growth in the Absence of Cytoskeletal Protein CetZ1"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Susanne Erdmann (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany)
"An Archaeal Plasmid Goes Viral"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Elizabeth Rowland (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"SSV9 Infection of Sulfolobus islandicus Leads to Broad Superinfection Exclusion"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
DNA Biology / RNA Biology / Metabolism and Enzymes
Discussion Leaders: Rebecca Lever (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom), Diego Gelsinger (Johns Hopkins University, USA) and Tristan Wagner (Max Planck Society, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Antoine Hocher (Medical Research Council, United Kingdom)
"Chromatin Organization in Thermoplasmatales: No Histones, No Problem"
9:10 am - 9:15 am
Discussion
9:15 am - 9:25 am
Ambika Dattani (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"What Is Required for Life Without DNA Replication Origins?"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Yann Moalic (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France)
"A Comparative Study of Ribonucleotides Incorporation Reveals Strong Bias and Hotspots in the Genome of Two Archaea: H. volcanii and T. barophilus "
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 9:55 am
Manon Batista (CNRS / Université de Toulouse, France)
"Biochemical and Structural Studies of aRNase J/ASH-Ski2 Helicase and aRNase J/Csl4 Exosomal Cap Subunit Complexes in Thermococcales"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Liesbeth Lemmens (Vrije Univeristeit Brussel, Belgium)
"YtrASa, a GntR-Family Transcription Factor, Represses Two Genetic Loci Encoding Membrane Proteins in Sulfolobus acidocaldarius "
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Johanna Wiesinger (Division of Microbial Ecology, University of Vienna, Austria)
"Regulation of Gene Expression in the Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaeon Nitrososphaera gargensis in Response to Cyanate as Substrate"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Jennifer Chow (University of Hamburg, Germany)
"Elucidating Structures and Functions of Carboxylesterases and Lipases from Archaea"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Zachary Adams (University of Florida, USA)
"Discovery of an Ancient Molybdopterin-Dependent Methionine Sulfoxide Reductase"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Metabolism and Enzymes (continued ) / Archaea as a Biotechnology Tool
Discussion Leader: Alexandra Gehring (New England Biolabs, USA)
1:30 pm - 1:40 pm
Stefan Schulze (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"The Archaeal Proteome Project: Advancing Knowledge About Archaeal Cell Biology Through Comprehensive Proteomics"
1:40 pm - 1:45 pm
Discussion
1:45 pm - 1:55 pm
Christopher Sedlacek (University of Vienna, Austria)
"Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea Possess a Wide Range of Ammonia Affinities"
1:55 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:10 pm
Ciara Keating (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
"Development of a Novel Anaerobic Incubation and Monitoring Platform Embedded with Microfluidics for Real-Time Growth Analysis of Anaerobic Cells"
2:10 pm - 2:15 pm
Discussion
2:15 pm - 2:25 pm
Jichen Bao (Aalto University, Finland)
"A CRISPR-Based Synthetic Biology Toolbox for Methanococcus maripaludis "
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes